Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

In SQL Server 2008, I am receiving an error whenever I try to access any linked server based on a mdb or xls file

Posted on 2009-05-05
9
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am getting the error:

OLE DB provider "Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0" for linked server "LA_CITIZENS_CURRENT_ACCESS_DB" returned message "Unspecified error".
Msg 7303, Level 16, State 1, Procedure loadMonthlyMDBData, Line 38

Whenever I try to create a linked server based on an Office product like an Access database or Excel spreadsheet.  It doesn't seem to matter whether the file is local or on the network.  Linked files have been working fine for months until today.  Had to restart SQL Server a couple of days ago, not sure if that makes a difference.  Linked Servers connecting to other databases seem to be working fine
0
Comment
Question by:sheafsu
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 1500 total points
ID: 24311585
Can you please drop your linked server and create it again with the steps I have provided in my below article.

http://www.sqlhub.com/2009/03/linked-server-in-sql-server-2005-from.html
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 24311591
Can you copy the MDB or Excel file to a computer which has Excel or MS Access installed, and try opening it with Excel/Access. It may give you a better error message.
Why did you restart the SQL Service?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24311621
nmcdermaid,

I have doubts about excel/access file, I wonder if it not corrupted.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 24311650
Yes, thats why you need to copy it somewhere that has Excel or Access and try opening it there.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 24311653
Sorry, thought you were the original poster.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 24311907
Could be a permissions thingy, is there anything else different other than restarting the services e.g. updating Office ? Have shares or permissions changed especially for the SQL services owner (ie the account used to start and run those services) ? Is it only linked servers using Jet ?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24311956
mark_wills,

we are in blind so far that is why I suggested to check whether files are not corrupted and create linked server again so that if proper steps follows while creating the linked server again, permission error could be resolved.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 24312909
Yep, but is was working...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 24320583
Thats why I wanted to know why he restarted the service originally - was it to change the logon account perhaps?
0