?
Solved

Way to figure out actual cost of storage

Posted on 2009-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hey guys,

  I have a request from the money men to figure out what it costs us per GB to store and backup files to tape for customers. We currently are running an external Scsi Raid enclosure with a Raid 5 array. To back files up we use Veritas Backup Exec connected to an external LTO2 tape library. Has anyone else ever had to come up with these numbers and have any suggestions on the best method? Again just to clarify, I'm trying to come up with OUR cost of storage so that we can base a price for our customers off of that. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:JReacher
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Britt Thompson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24307010
With the RAID you add up how much total space you have in GB and divide the overall cost of the array by how many GB you have in storage. If the array cost was 10,000.00 and you have 1TB or 1024GB of space you do this 10000/1024=$9.77/GB

Same thing for the tapes...LTO2 tapes actually hold about 150-180GB or so compressed, in reality.

tapes cost 80.00 or so 80/180=.45/GB in storage not including the cost of the actual tape drive.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24309034
Depends on what you want to cost.

Tapes (how many and how often they need replacing)
Cleaning tapes (as above)
Tape drive (cost of)
Installation and configuration and maintenance and repair of tape drive
Labor costs of technician who swaps tapes and checks tape library.

You'd try and work out a yearly cost.  Your installation and configuration stuff should only be a once off payment but you may have maintenance contract for the tape library.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 24311727
"Same thing for the tapes...LTO2 tapes actually hold about 150-180GB or so compressed, in reality."

Nope - LTO2 is 200GB native and theoretically 400GB with 2:1 compression. Whilst I agree your chances of getting 2:1 are small I'd still think you'd be getting anywhere between 250 and 350GB on an LTO2 tape

In terms of your costs for storage dont forget to factor in things like power, cooling, extended warranty/support (if you're charging clients for this then you'd better be on a better than stanadrd manufacturer's warranty), admin overhead of tape changing, vaulting etc etc
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24313704
Randy_Bojangles is correct... the specs were for the LTO1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JReacher
ID: 24315172
Ok this is probably a silly question but when factoring in the price of the Scsi enclosure and Hd's I would multiply by the price by the total amount of HD space available BEFORE the raid array was set up correct? As I type that out it sounded pretty silly I'm faily certain I would but someone go ahead and verify it for me lol =)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 24323123
Yep that would be right as the client has to pay for the whole solution - if they were doing RAID thjemselves they'd have the cost of the stripe/parity drive sow hy should they not pay you for it.

Generallay you 'll want a cost per GB of storage and then a separate cost for backup to add togethr for the whole solution as people always want a cost per GB for comparison purposes
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JReacher
ID: 31578117
Thanks!
0