Solved

Constant loud beep from Acer Travelmate 4650

Posted on 2009-05-05
10
760 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
When I turn it on, no post or anything, just a really loud obnoxious constant beeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeep, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:PavPPZ1
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 24307136
Did you recently make any changes? Bios Mods, memory, or hardware upgradess? Try reseeding the memory, check the battery, verifiy that there is not any keys stuck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 24307494
no changes, tried reseating the memory, no keys stuck, even tried w/o the battery
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 24307918
is it possibly an overheat signal?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:marine7275
ID: 24309582
It is possible, but I would not think so. I would try and reseating as many modules as possible, it sounds like somehting is loose or fried up. Did you have any power surges or outages?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24314324
remove disk and cd drive, then check if it still beeps
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 24317158
yes still beeps
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24322858
then i would say bad mobo/cpu...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 24325926
the fan doesn't work, is it possible it fried the cpu?
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 24327967
if the cpu fan does not work, yes it can fry the cpu !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PavPPZ1
ID: 31578122
Thank you!
0