Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get list of Innodb tables in a MySQL database

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Anyone know a quick way to generate a list of Innodb tables in a database?
I hosed my ibdata files and need to figure out which tables are Innodb so I can restore them from a backup file.

-G
0
Comment
Question by:gmanpert
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:racek
ID: 24307202
SELECT * FROM information_schema.`TABLES` where enging = 'InnoDB'
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
racek earned 2000 total points
ID: 24307210
:-)
SELECT * FROM information_schema.`TABLES` where ENGINE = 'InnoDB'
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 24307218
I would use something like the attached code. Assumes you are already connected to the DB
<?php  
  
  $query = 'SHOW TABLES';
  if ($results = mysql_query($query)) {
    $success = true;
    $tables = array();
    if (mysql_num_rows($results) > 0) {
      while ($row = mysql_fetch_row($results)) {
        $tables[] = $row[0];
      }
    }
  }
  
  // the array $tables now holds a list of tables in the database
    
  
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Hube02
ID: 24307232
Sorry, missed the InnoDB protion of the question. Better to go with racek.
0