Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Perl Time Stamp Calculation

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a file that contains start and end times for processes:
     Start BatPrcsDrvr.pl CAEXPENS 1    2009-05-05 01:05:52
     End BatPrcsDrvr.pl CAEXPENS 1 Successfully    2009-05-05 01:05:53
     Start BatPrtnDrop.pl CAEXPENS 1    2009-05-05 01:06:12
     End BatPrtnDrop.pl CAEXPENS 1 Successfully    2009-05-05 01:15:29
     Start BatBackup.pl CAEXPENS 1    2009-05-05 01:21:11
     End BatBackup.pl CAEXPENS 1 Successfully    2009-05-05 01:25:57
etc.
I want to take the time stamp on the End line and compare it to the time stamp on the start line to get the elapsed time.  I am working on this now but not getting very far so any tips would be appreciated.  I will repost if I figure it out first.
0
Comment
Question by:Angela_Wilcox
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 1600 total points
ID: 24307147
use  Time::Local;
$_='Start BatPrcsDrvr.pl CAEXPENS 1    2009-05-05 01:05:52';
@d=/(\d+)-(\d+)-(\d+)\s+(\d+):(\d+):(\d+)/;
$timestamp = timelocal(@d[5,4,3,2],$d[1]-1,$d[0]);

0
 

Author Comment

by:Angela_Wilcox
ID: 24307395
Epoch time conversion  - Exactly what was needed...
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:vikaskhoria
vikaskhoria earned 400 total points
ID: 24312471
You can also use the CPAN, Date::Manip modules to manipulate date. This also handles text having dates.

See:
http://search.cpan.org/~sbeck/Date-Manip-5.54/lib/Date/Manip.pod
0
 

Author Comment

by:Angela_Wilcox
ID: 24313640
Although the Date:: Manip could probably also do what I needed - I took the first authors comments and created a function then imbedded this into my output as follows - this is in a while loop that does other stuff as well but thought I would show how I used the solution - thanks to both of you for your help.

print $fh_output_time_log ("$_", " ", &epoch_time($_) ," \n");

sub epoch_time
{
    local @_;
    @d=/(\d+)-(\d+)-(\d+)\s+(\d+):(\d+):(\d+)/;
    return(sprintf(timelocal(@d[5,4,3,2],$d[1]-1,$d[0])));
}
0