Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is there an oracle equivalent of sybase utility isql

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
i need to login to oracle databases and query the data and DB table structur eetc. i am working on linux using x-windows. i need a command-line tool to get there
0
Comment
Question by:jothi85
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dkaisla
ID: 24311762
use sqlplus
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dkaisla
dkaisla earned 600 total points
ID: 24311769
in command line: sqlplus username/password@db_name
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Naveen Kumar earned 1400 total points
ID: 24311842
you can even use toad which is GUI layer which works good for oracle databases.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jothi85
ID: 31578125
i was looking for a replacement for sybase central, and this serves the purpose. but when i could not find one, i was willing to settle for isql. i already was using sqlplus, but my question was not properly posed, and dkaisla was right on the money. nav kum v helped out by giving the info on Toad, which i had never seen or used. i like the product now, and i have already download and installed. I thank both the experts.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dkaisla
ID: 24332600
oh i thought you were looking for the command line tool. oracle has a freeware, SQL Developer, which you can use. it can be found on OTN
0