Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange 2007 - multiple nics

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a single MS Exchange 2007 server runninbg with all roles (no Edge server). The server has multiple nics. How do I force outgoing SMTP to use a specific nic?
0
Comment
Question by:michaelwmorgan
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24307381
Best is not to have multiple nics in exchange, unless it is sbs. It will only confuse exchange and will cause lots of bad behaviour.

Why do you need multiple nics anyway?

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
shahsejal earned 2000 total points
ID: 24307444
Set-SendConnector
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998294.aspx

SourceIPAddress
This parameter specifies the local IP address to use as the endpoint for an SMTP connection to a remote messaging server. The default IP address is 0.0.0.0. This value tells the server to use any available local IP address. This parameter is only valid for Send connectors that are configured on Edge Transport servers.

So ideally this should be done on the Edge Transport server only, but you may try it on Hub Transport by running the command, if it helps:
Set-send Connector "Send Connector name" -SourceIPAddress "the Local IP address which you want to specify"
Restart the Transport Service.

In case it does not help you may change it back by running the same command but with IP = 0.0.0.0
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:michaelwmorgan
ID: 31578130
Mnay thanks. This appears to work perfectly.
0