Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is quorum device in ZFS?

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
What is quorum device in ZFS? Kindly let me know where we use it?
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 200 total points
ID: 24307372
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
joules17 earned 600 total points
ID: 24311406
Quorum concept is generally used clustered servers having access to the shared storage ennvironment, because the cluster is sharing storage devices, a split in the cluster ( could be due to network interconnect failure0 causes both the partitions to access the storage device and causes data corruption, to prevent this

A partition with the majority of node votes gains quorum and is allowed to operate. This majority vote mechanism prevents split brain when more than two nodes are configured in a cluster. However, counting node votes alone is not sufficient when two nodes are configured in a cluster. In a two-node cluster, a majority is two. If such a two-node cluster becomes partitioned, an external vote is needed for either partition to gain quorum. This external vote is provided by a quorum device.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Rowley
Rowley earned 200 total points
ID: 24311898
An nice analogy someone once told me about how they could best describe quorum in lay terms:

The minimum number of people required in a room to be able to describe it a 'meeting'.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31578131
Thanks :-)
0