[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enable Aging and Scavenging for DNS

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
897 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello All,

I have enabled scavenging per the MS article and the one from the MS guys. I am at the sanity check portion and the author refernces the following:

Sift through your DNS records looking for any records older than the Refresh + No-Refresh interval.  If you see any then something has gone wrong with the dynamic registration process and it must be corrected before proceeding.  A thorough check at this point is the most important step in setup

I have looked at the individual DNS records and they dont have an age on them under properties. Am I supposed to be looking elsewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:cnsithelp
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
page1985 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24307634
You will see the age as the registration date, which may say "static" if it was manually entered.  This will show in the DNS main window when you look at the contents of the zone, not in the properties of the records.
DNS.jpg
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 24309193

That only applies if you're using Server 2008. If you're not, I have some scripts that are capable of providing reports on this.

I suspect MS would have to do the manual check, which means selecting View Advanced, then opening the properties for a record. The Time Stamp is located there.

For the scripts.... I have those on my blog here:

Static Records: http://www.highorbit.co.uk/?p=28
Stale Records: http://www.highorbit.co.uk/?p=199

Yell if you need any help with them or further explanation.

Chris
0