Solved

how to connect to host over fiber

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Dear Experts,
I am trying to find more information on how I can connect two servers to a database server over FC. For example, I have server 1 and server 2 both are web applictaions servers using server 3 which is the database server. Today the application server connect using cat5 over the network. What I would like to do is directlly connect both application server tot he database server using FC all servers have Qlogic HBA's, can I assign an IP address to an HBA card? how? Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:rfinaly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Randy_Bojangles earned 500 total points
ID: 24307520
If the HBA's are fibre then they dont use IP addressing to work out who or what is where

Fibre Channel relies on you allowing access to a resource based upon its World Wide Node Name (WWN) which is kind of like a MAC address for fibre and is hard coded into the HBA, switch etc

If you are saying that you want the apps servers to see the DB server over fibre rather than IP then that's not possible as networking functionality like that happens over network interface cards (NICs) and not Host Bus Adapters (HBAs) - they are different technologies fr different jobs

What the HBA does allow you to do is to use the fibre to see a shred resource - so if you have a shared disk array (fibtre SAN) then you can set the apps servers to see this using presentation of the storage LUN via the WWN of the HBAs in the apps servers.

From how you've phrased the original question though I think you simply want to use the fibre as atrasnport medium for the inter-server communication and this is NOT what the HBAs are there for

Andy
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 24307660
You can not connect servers together like you are describing. HBAs are storage adapters, not network adapters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfinaly
ID: 24308694
I do have an EMC SAN and I connect the servers to the storage using the HBA, I was told by some IT guy that it is possible to connect server to server over FC, but I could not find any intructions on how to do so. That is why I asked this question. If I would like to ensure high conactivity between the two app servers and the database server what the best way to do that?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Randy_Bojangles
ID: 24309655
You can connect servers together via fibre - using fibre NICS but these are different to HBAs

The plus point of using fibre rather than copper is that fibre has much less of a transmission overhead so gigabit fibre really is gigabit whilst gigabit copper runs at much less than 1000Mbps in the real world.

If you want high connectivity then you could use gigabit (or even 10gig copper if your budget allows) on a dedicated network for the three servers, either physical switch or VLAN. This woul give you as much throughput between them for comms as you can get
0