Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sample image archive

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

I am looking for an image archive - even if it is subscription based that has custom files in Photoshop Psd format for clipart type objects, in particular buttons, boxes, shapes, arrows and diagrams etc.  I am looking to re-use many of these in an educational website but I need the photoshop source files as many of archives only have jpegs or gifs.  As I said, don't mind paying for solution although would like to know free options.  I am very basic at photoshop and hence need for samples.

Raheel

0
Comment
Question by:hennanra3
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alien109 earned 500 total points
ID: 24307567
why not search the web for photoshop tutorials? there's a bazillion sites out there with free stuff:
http://www.google.com/#hl=en&q=photoshop+tutorials&btnG=Google+Search&aq=0&oq=photoshop+&fp=OlAWEoQSgPM

are you more interested in the art work, or the process of making it?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:statler01
statler01 earned 500 total points
ID: 24307905
A Google search for stock photos will give you about 43 million results... Look at several sites and take your pick.

As mentioned above, for simple graphics it might be worthwhile to just learn to create them yourself. For many of the "clip art" type graphics mentioned, Illustrator is a better tool than Photoshop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hennanra3
ID: 24312588
I am interested in the art work but with the ability to amend - for example add text in the relevant shape.  If the background colours, shapes etc are already specified this helps.  Google search is not what I am looking for - am looking to save time by using existing archive.  I already use a website called www.clipart.com for which I pay a subscription to download jpeg images for other aspects of the tutorials - e.g. people, animals, objects etc.  This is primarily for the art work that is used in various scenarios - e.g. The image of the expert in EE, or the Accept as a Solution button, or the Hall of Fame button possibly including minor images.
0