Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what are the names of the .dlls that I need for this issue

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
what are the names of the .dll files that I need to resolve this?
0
Comment
Question by:strykerhd
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24307580
Have you tried doing sfc /scannow from Start->Run ??

Is this a new PC? or an old PC?
Have you had this message for sometime now ? or it started recently?
Windows XP SP2?? or SP3??
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24307656
Here's the page he was probably talking about
http://www.anetforums.com/posts.aspx?ThreadIndex=27591

To quote:
Open your computer in safe mode,

open a command promt

Register the following DLLs it should be in the %system root% \ system32 folder

just type the following statements one by one and see you got success information popup

regsvr32 licwmi.dll
regsvr32 regwizc.dll
regsvr32 licdll.dll
regsvr32 jscript.dll
regsvr32 vbscript.dll
regsvr32 msxml.dll
regsvr32 shdocvw.dll
regsvr32 softpub.dll
regsvr32 wintrust.dll
regsvr32 initpki.dll
regsvr32 dssenh.dll
regsvr32 rsaenh.dll
regsvr32 gpkcsp.dll
regsvr32 sccbase.dll
regsvr32 slbcsp.dll
regsvr32 cryptdlg.dll
then try to restart,

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
spamster earned 2000 total points
ID: 24307679
That same thread posts a good idea. Boot into safe mode with networking. Go to a site that does online virus scanning (like Trend Micro's Housecall) and do a virus scan, also try running a spyware scan.
0