[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using SQL to insert image into MS Access

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I write the SQL to insert an image into an OLE object in Access?

This is on a web server.

Let's assume the image is in "tempwork/abc.jpg".

Is it like this:
x = "tempwork/abc.jpg".
INSERT into table (oleimage) values('" &  x & "')"

0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
reb73 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24308468
It may be inadvisable to store images in an MS-Access database as you may have problems with bloating in terms of mdb filesize over time..

But if you want to go ahead and do so, it may not be possible to do it with pure SQL code.. Have a look at the link below which has code example using getchunk/appendchunk -

http://acmesoffware.com/acme/ExamplesVBA/vbaExm_appendchunkimages.asp
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Goodangel Matope
ID: 24310998
It is not possible to use just SQL to insert the image. You will need to use VBA, or other programming language like Visual Studio / Delphi to do this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 24311010
To all:

I am using VBscript on a web server. Can it be done using that?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:reb73
ID: 24312066
The link provided in my previous post (http:a24308468) has VBA code which you should be able to adapt to VBScript...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mmiski
ID: 24314897
I've inserted images using access,  If I remember right I had to copy then paste the image for each record to be able to save the image, but size of the database will grow quite fast and after a few hundred images you will see performance issues.  The best practice would be to simply save the image in a predefined folder then use a text field and save the path to the image and then using VBA or VB script to display the image where the path is located.
0