Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change office location, Microsoft Exchange, Blackberry BES etc

Posted on 2009-05-05
11
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,
We will be moving our Microsoft Exchange, and Blackberry BES server to a new office location. The new location will be connected with business broadband hwoever the static ip address will differ as the service is provided by a different ISP for redundancy purposes.

At present the connection to the server is as follow:

Microsoft Exchange Server & Blackberry BES Server (Same Box) = Mars
Static Internal Ip Address = 192.168.1.2
Connected to ADSL Wireless Router via LAN = 192.168.1.250
ADSL Router is connected with public Static IP Address = 62.24.xxx.xxx
MX & DNS Changes held at Domain Name provider = mail.domain.com----> 62.24.xxx.xxx

Email and Blackberry bes connection is solid at the moment, the new business broadband connection goes live in 7 days hwoever the office move wont take place until another 20 days.
Is there anything i need to consider before disconnecting the box and relocating? At present i assume i only need to update the MX record for mail.domain.com to point to newly assigned IP from new ISP supplier?

Thanks in advance,
Dearg
0
Comment
Question by:vitsolutions
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
zelron22 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24307597
If you don't want to have any interuption in your mail while your DNS changes propogate, I recommend the following.

As soon as you know what the new IP address will be for your mail server, add a DNS record for mail2.domain.com.  Add a second MX record for your domain with a higher cost to point to mail2.domain.com.  If your current MX record has a cost of 10, give this one a cost of 20.

That way, when you move the server, connections to mail.domain.com will fail and they'll try the next connection and connect to the mail2.domain.com.  

Otherwise, you may have a couple of days when email senders at the edges of the Internet can't send to you because they're still resolving the old address.  Once you've moved your server, you can then change the mail.domain.com IP address to the new address, and once that has propogated, remote the second MX and mail2.domain.com entries.

0
 

Author Comment

by:vitsolutions
ID: 24307641
hi zelron,
thanks for quick reply. I will do as you suggest.
Can you confirm if any changes need to be made to the server its self like configuration changes in Exchange etc?
Any interruption of service to Blackberry BES or is this ip address independent?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24307716
That should be all you have to do.  BES is handled by a token on your machine.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bharrington83
ID: 24307723
Exchange won't care either.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24307725
If your internal IP addresses, gateways, etc., are staying the same, and there is a firewall between your exchange server and blackberry server, you shouldn't need to make any changes on the Exchange server.  EXCEPT: if you're using a Smarthost, then you may need to change that if you have a new ISP or they want you to change it.

Obviously since the external IP will be changing on the firewall then you'll need to change the natting on your firewall to pass port 25 to the Exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vitsolutions
ID: 24524975
Hi Again,
Thank you for your replies. Our office move was completed two days ago and using the advice of setting up a mail2.domain.com dns and mx record we did not suffer any down time when moving the Exchange server to the new location.

I am however having problems with Blackberry delivery messages to our handsets. I have checked services.msc and can confirm everything is started and running.

We had to make amendments to our smart host information due to the change of ISP supplier in new office location, without this change to the exchange server we were unable to send outbound email. Now the changes have been updated we are able to send outbound email however blackberry messages still refuse to send to hand held.

Any ideas?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24525289
When you say "blackberry messages" do you mean any email that's sent to a blackberry user is not being received on the blackberry?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:vitsolutions
ID: 24525532
Hello Zelron,
Thanks for the reply. Before moving the server blackberry enterprise would deliver emails to handsets without fault. Since moving the server blackberry enterprise will not deliver any messages to any of the handhelds whats so ever!

The only test i have tried is to send a PIN message which works without fault, is it possible i need to amend any settings within enterprise manager to reflect the office move?

Thanks in advance,
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:zelron22
ID: 24532887
hmm.  I actually just performed a similar task a few weeks ago, moving an exchange server and BES server to a new datacenter and new IP.

I'm not logged into work right now to check my setup, but I'm wondering if the BES server needs to be allowed to relay on your SMTP connection.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:vitsolutions
ID: 24545313
Hi Again,
The problem was caused by the SRP connection state showing Disconnected! I searched google for this error and followed the Blackberry KB article. Restarting Blackberry Dispatcher and then restarting the blackberry service from within Blackberry manager was enough to change SRP status to Connected.

I find however when ever i restart the server i have to perform the same task each time. I will award points as the problem is unrelated to the office move and most likly server configuration or age.

Thanks again for your detailed help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vitsolutions
ID: 31578145
Very good
0