Solved

Remove IT Policy for Migration (BES)

Posted on 2009-05-05
6
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Experts,

I am in the process of migrating users into on a completely new domain, including blackberries.  The issue at hand, current blackberry users are still on the "old" BES, when I attempt to activate onto the new BES (same email address if it makes a difference) I receive an "IT policy was rejected warning on the phone"  

IF I wipe the handheld, I can apply my policy without issue.... I would prefer not to wipe handhelds to default to preserve other settings.  The "old" BES is  online, I am just unsure what commands I should instruct the outgoing MIS to apply.

Thanks for the help
George
0
Comment
Question by:gws226
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24308876
Not sure that you will be able to do this without wiping, although deleting the service book may help

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24308896
Also you might consider using the BB Desktop manager to do a complete backup before wiping so that at least user data can be restored.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:gws226
ID: 24310444
Thanks SysExpert.  Unforunately my arsenal of Blackberry Users are spread across 6 countries, and I will not be able to get hands on.... and the solution needs to be end user friendly.

Any other suggestions?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jdera
ID: 24310817
Your best bet and least painful way to do this is thru a knife edge cutover.  This will eliminate a lot of headaches, check out:

http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB10278&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_SUPPORTISSUE_1_1&dialogID=82464508&stateId=1%200%2082466312
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 500 total points
ID: 24315399
Hi, if you are moving users to a new domain (including a new Exchange Domain) you MUST wipe the device.  Even if you trick the device into activating (this has to be done via cable) onto the new domain\BES you will no longer be able to control the devices via I.T policy (the device will reject any policies from the new BES).  As this is a new domain you will not be able to do a knife-edge cutover.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Mighty_Silly
ID: 24340972
Create another IT Policy on the Old BES with NO RESTRICTION at all.  Send that out to remaining users on the Old BES (or to folks you're getting to activate them on the New BES) - this is ensure the device does not have any restrictions on it.
Once the device receives this policy, send a "Remote Nuke" to the device to secure wipe it over the air.  Once the device is NUKED delete if off  the Old BES.  If old Mail System is still up, delete the old mail account as well (Of Course, be sure everything is backed up before doing this as user WILL LOSE everything in old system... in case you are still holding on to the old system as emergency back up.)

Then and only then - Add the user to the New BES.  Give it some time to be provisioned by BES, then happy Enterprise Activate.

Please test it with few users you have access to their devices before applying to out of towners.

Hope this helps.
-silly-
0