Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to setup a separate domain in an existing Domain

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to set up a separated Domain server for a test environment or to qualify Group policies or softwares, before applying it to our live/ production Active Directory.
If someone can tell me or a step by step how to setup the server to be it's only domain with DHCP, DNS, etc. and be able access internet using our existing network.
I have one server and three workstations for my testing environment.
0
Comment
Question by:gsolivar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tom
ID: 24307793
Follow this genius setup!
http://blogs.technet.com/josebda/archive/2006/11/07/installing-rtm.aspx
The clue is to use a loop back adapter.
After using this I bet you will as me always use this as a reference.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:page1985
ID: 24307915
You will need to provision a new server with the following roles:

Windows Server 2003
  -DHCP Server
  -DNS Server
  -Active Directory
  -Routing and Remote Access in LAN Routing mode*

Windows Server 2008
  -DHCP Server
  -DNS Server
  -Active Directory Domain Services
  -Network Policy and Access Services (NPAS) with the RRAS component configured in LAN Routing mode*

*The RRAS/NPAS components are only necessary if you will be using a server with two network controllers as a router to provide your test lab with a separate subnet.


If you want your test lab to be a subdomain of your current one, and not a completely independant domain, you will need to configure Active Directory as a "New domain in an existing forest".

If you are configuring RRAS/NPAS and you will be creating a separate subnet, you will want to configure your DHCP to dish out the new subnet's addresses.

As far as DNS, once you install the service, just make sure you have created the zone for the domain/subdomain you want to use and set dynamic updates to "Secure and unsecure" (change to "Secure only" after it becomes a domain controller).
0
 

Author Comment

by:gsolivar
ID: 24308627
What I'm not to sure about is that, when I install my windows server 2k3 that would be my stand-along server with a static IP, gateway and dns address that is from our existing Domain or network and before I run DCpromo.exe.
What I want is a independant domain that won't affect our existing Domain and with a different network ID like 10.0.0.xx. and access internet through our exsting ISP. Not sure how to configure t my IP settings and the DHCP.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom earned 750 total points
ID: 24309115
If you take the time to read this link, it will explain just how to do that:
http://blogs.technet.com/josebda/archive/2006/11/07/installing-rtm.aspx

1d) Installing the loopback adapter with a fixed IP address

If you need to move your test server between your company's network, your home network and your customer's network, having a fixed IP can be a problem.
In order to have internet access in all those places you will likely need to have a DHCP-enabled network adapter.
However you cannot configure DNS and Active Directory for a server if your network interface is set as a DHCP client.
Since most people do not have two network adapters in their test machines, you can use a Loopback Adapter for your fixed-ip network.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gsolivar
ID: 31578151
Sorry, was so busy, I did started configuring my Lab server  so far things seem like it's working, I haven't installed Active Directory, yet.. And I have to put this project aside, due to other projects. Thanks alot for your assistance.
0