Solved

Laptop frozen, stuck at Toshiba logo screen won't boot up.

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
1,597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello,

One of my co-workers needs some help her computer is frozen.  Here is what she said.

"My laptop said it needed to download something for windows and asked if i should restart now or later several times. when i was no longer able to say later it must have started, but its now frozen. I see the Toshiba logo and in the bottom panel it says press F2 to enter Setup or F12 to enter Multiboot Selection Menu. Neither button works, the mouse isn't visible, ctrl alt del doesnt work...only holding the power button to turn it on or off works but it keeps going back to this screen."

(Only edited to take out any foul language)

It is a Toshiba Laptop with Windows XP Professional installed.

I'm in Toronto and she is in Montreal so it's a little harder to diagnose.  Was hoping someone here had some ideas.

We have tried removing the battery and putting it back in.

Please let me know if you need more info.

Thank you,

MrWeen
0
Comment
Question by:MrWeen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Does she have the Windows CD?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:asian_niceguy
asian_niceguy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Try to reset CMOS if possible (by removing the internal battery for 15-30mins)

Otherwise, its looking like a job to send in to a laptop computer shop. (hopefully its under warranty)
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrWeen
Comment Utility
Sorry for the slow response.  What ended up happening was the laptop was left turned off for a couple of days.  Next time it was turned on everything seemed to be fine with it.  I will award points to all that responded.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:asian_niceguy
Comment Utility
keep in mind it may also be a possible overheating problem, so dont be surprised if it happens again. if it does. time for a new laptop
0