Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to control default browser homepage?

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do you control users default browser homepage when logging into a central pc using active directory?
0
Comment
Question by:techdl
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ISWSIMBX earned 2000 total points
ID: 24307747
Use a group policy object to do it:

http://www.howtonetworking.com/server/sethomepage.htm
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 24307845
A User based GPO with the Internet Explorer settings defined for home page and Links.

The GPO should be linked to the OU that the users presently reside in. You can then set it to Enforced to make sure that the settings are not overridden by any higher GPO setting.

Philip
0