Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup exec 12.5 job starts days later

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
597 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,

I have several daily jobs scheduled to start from 9pm but not later than 02:00am the next day. There is one job per server (4 in total). What I noticed is that if the customer forgets to change the tape one day the whole schedule is messed up. The first job queued for wednesday evening will not start due to the lack of tape, but instead of failing it will start the next day with the new tape. All other wednesday jobs then fail while out of start time. The first thursday job will ofcourse only start on friday with all other jobs failing. Very dangerous, as I noticed this days later.
Anyone any sugestions on this?
Thanks! Thomas.
0
Comment
Question by:tmhooft
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:L3370
ID: 24308023
Ouch... seems to me that the technology isn't the barrier, but the customer :P

I guess you could push the no-later than start time farther but you can only go so far before you interrupt another job, so keeping it as is would be best.

Backup exec also has settings to send email alerts when they error out.  Tape alerts would trigger an email.  To do this, Click on the Tools menu in BE, then select Alert Categories...  Here you will see a list of different types of alerts. There is a Tape Alert Error you can select. To the right of that you should see an option to "Send notifications to selected recipients"  Have this set to send an email notification to the customer... instant reminder!

Other than that, I'd suggest biting the bullet and starting the backup process fresh, so the whole backup process will be back in working order within a week or so. Just hope nothing drastic happens in the mean time. Then, stress the major importance of them changing the tapes to the customer.  

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
paul__v earned 2000 total points
ID: 25139227
You can use the AutoRespond feature to respond cancel to the insert media prompt, rather than allowing the job to wait until media is inserted a day later and still run.

This will ensure that if someone forgets to put the tape in, it will only affect that nights backups, not the following day also.

Click "tools"  "wizards" "auto response wizards"  and set the auto response for media insert alert category to clear after 1-2 hours with respond with cancel set.

This will give the customer 1-2 hours extra time to insert the tape after the scheduled time the job is set to start, and if they haven't, the job will be canceled.
0