Solved

Acess 2007 and tif images

Posted on 2009-05-05
11
1,178 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there not some simple download somewhere that enable tif images in Access 2007? I know that 2007 and can display tifs because I have one laptop with multiple versions of Access on it and Access 2007 displays the tifs, but on another computer where only the 2007 version is installed, it doesn't display tifs. This has nothing to do with file association either because I can double-click a tif file and have it open up in Windows Picture and Fax Viewer.
0
Comment
Question by:Mach1pro
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Have you seen this:

http://www.ammara.com/  DBPix ...

I can totally vouch for this program.  

It does all the work for you. Examples show how to add a simple 'control' panel to Load, Save, Zoom In/Out, Size To Fit and much more.  AND ... virtually eliminates BLOAT associated with storing images in an Access MDB. I have 3 clients who sell commerical run-time products that use DBPix.

Note. I have no connection with DBPix ... except I have used it many times ...

mx
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
Comment Utility
The new MS Access 2007 attachments field type supports TIFF directly.  Consequently, there is no need to download and install the graphics filters from the converter pack.   Doing so will likely crash your applications that rely on the TIFF Graphics Filter (see below).  If you have installed the converter pack, then it seems logical to uninstall it.

It is my understanding that the Office Converter pack (which contains the graphics filters) was found to contain a bug which could potentially pose a security threat, so the XP version (which includes the TIFF filter) was withdrawn from Microsoft downloads and replaced with the 2003 version (which does not include TIFF support).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
Comment Utility
Removing the converter pack doesn't make any sense to me because the TIF filter isn't listed in the filters any.  If you try to add all the graphic filters in 2007, TIF is not an option.  It just doesn't make sense to me that on a computer that had a previous version of Access installed, the tif format is listed in Graphic Files in the windows browse dropdown list but on a computer that has only had Access 2007 installed, tif is not available in the drop down list.  I do NOT want to use 3rd party utilities unless absolutely necessary.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
Comment Utility
sorry. what I should have said is:
The new MS Access 2007 attachments field type supports TIFF directly.   By using attachments, you store image files in their native formats with no supporting images (e,g, Bit Maps), and you do not need to install additional software in order to view the images from within your database.  Consequently, there should be no need to download and install the graphics filters from the converter pack. Further, even if you did install them, the graphics filters do not contain a TIFF filter (it no longer appears on the filter list) as you noted.

So the real question is, with Access 2007, why can't you store the TIFF on the target machine its native format?  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
Comment Utility
I believe the answer is that you have to use the program that created the image (like Photoshop).
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
Comment Utility
I don't believe you guys are understanding the question. On computer A. Access 2007 is installed. You drop a image control on a form or report. You navigate to a Tiff image on the hard drive. TIF is a graphic option to look for and Access will display it.  ON computer B. Access 2007 is installed. You drop a image control on a form or report. You navigate to a Tiff image on the hard drive. TIF is NOT listed as a graphic option. If you choose All files and select the TIF image, then Access will generate an error when the form or report is opened in anything other than design view. The only obvious difference between computer A and computer B is that computer A also has an earlier version of Access installed. The question is: How do I get computer B to display TIF images in Access without loading a previous version of Access?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
Comment Utility
Is the problem machine updated through Office 2007 Servce Pack 1?
        http://support.microsoft.com/kb/942378

Among issues fixed by SP1: In Access 2007, the click event for an image control does not work.  
         
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
Comment Utility
All machines using Office 2007 SP1
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
Comment Utility
In Access 2007, In Access 2007, the image control has a Control Source property, so you set the Control Source to the imagepath on the property sheet.  Did you do that?

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Mach1pro
Comment Utility
You cannot even set the control source on the property sheet to a tif file. Access immediately pops an error saying that it is unsupported
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
puppydogbuddy earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Ahaa!!! That is because in Access 2007, by default, MDB databases continue to store images in BMP format to preserve cross-version compatibility. If you know that only Access 2007 client applications will access your database, and you want to take advantage of the new image storage format, you can change the Image cntrol's Picture Property Storage Format by following these steps:

1. Click the Microsoft Office Button, and then select Access Options.
2. Select Current Database, and then select Preserve source image format (smaller file size).
 
0