Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 and the UAC Service

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
749 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm getting ready to roll out my first winodws 2008 DC. Should I leave the UAC service enabled or disabled????????????????????????????
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ISWSIMBX
ID: 24307919
If you choose to leave it on, remember that when you want to run command-line utilities like dcdiag or repadmin, that you will always have to launch the command prompt as an Administrator.  Other than that it, it's really just a matter of preference.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24307950
I know UAC got a very bad wrap but I like that extra level of security.  There is no correct answer here, just depends on your environment and what you are comfortable with.
Hopefully there are only a very small handful of admins that would ever log into this new DC.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 24314901
How can I disable ths feature for good...
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 24315574
See section titled "Turning off UAC"
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc709691.aspx
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ISWSIMBX
ISWSIMBX earned 1000 total points
ID: 24317664
Here is another link with a few other options for disabling it:

http://www.petri.co.il/disable_uac_in_windows_vista.htm
0