Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange

Posted on 2009-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I need to now how to configure exchange 2007 to allow email in from a different domain that uses sendmail. When I send mail from sweye.com (sendmail) domain to the exchange domain exchange.sweye.com I get the message in my sendmail que connection refused by exchange.sweye.com. I believe I have setup a recieve connector correctly pointing to sweye.com. Is it my active directory domain denying the incoming mail or is it the exchange server?
0
Comment
Question by:terryw-sec
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 2000 total points
ID: 24307928
Configure your receive connectors to enable anonymous access. Otherwise, you won't be able to receive emails from outside. You can even create a new connector with the internet scope for the same.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shahsejal
ID: 24307984
What is the name of your domain? What is the name of Remote domain?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:page1985
ID: 24308058
Make sure on your receive connector (Exchange 2007) that you have configured it for Anonymous and only to accept email from the IP address of the SendMail server.  Optionally, you may configure SendMail, if it supports it, to provide a username/password on connection and the receive connection to require Basic authentication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terryw-sec
ID: 24308122
My domain name that has the exchange server is exchange.sweye.com and the domain that has the sendmail is sweye.com.

In my exchange management console under Server Configuration>Hub Transport I have to recieve connectors there. I beleive these are default connectors one is client Name do I need to keep these?
Sorry very new to exchange.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24308484
Receive connectos are in server config -> hub transport. Anyway the default connectors are to be retained. Edit it with anonymous access or create a new one with accepting emails option from your sendmail server.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:shahsejal
ID: 24308902
Yes. You may keep both the Client and Default receive connectors. Client receive connector will be used for POP/IMAP clients. Default will be used for SMTP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:terryw-sec
ID: 24316314
Do I need to restart any services after making changes to the receive connector?
0