Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ms access vertical scroll bar missing in all subforms

Posted on 2009-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I don't know what changed but I have several subforms that are now not displaying the vertical scroll bar.  I have seen this before on a single subform when there is some type of parameter against a pass-thru query but not all of the independent subforms at the same time.  Anyone know what could cause this.  I am using MS Access 2003
0
Comment
Question by:ascnd
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ALaRiva
ID: 24308152
When you scroll down, what do you see?

Additional Records from the subform?
Then this is normal, because of the form's view property is not set to SINGLE FORM, which would ensure that only one record is show at a time.

Just space?
Then this is sizing.  The size of either your subform control or your subform itself changed, and is reflecting the need to compensate for the change.  Either the subform source itself has grown, or you accidentally reduced the size of your subform control.

HTH
- Anthony
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascnd
ID: 24308689
They are not single forms, they are data sheet views.  I found that if I delete one of my recently added subforms then all the vertical scroll bars show up.  It's like that one subform is causing some unseen error that is preventing the scroll bars on the other subfroms from showing.  The subforms are fixed sizes each have over 3000 rows with 4 to 10 columns.  I have attached a picture below show some of the subforms.
Clipboard01.jpg
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
thenelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24388756
Sounds like the newly created subform might be corrupted. Try this (especially #6):

Steps (approximately in order) to use to fix a corrupted Access database.

1) CREATE A BACKUP OF THE CORRUPT DATABASE. (Just in case)

2) Compact and repair

3) Use jetcomp.exe  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q273956

4) decompile: in run: msaccess "dbPathName.mdb" /decompile
   Compact/repair:  in run: msaccess "dbPathName.mdb" /compact
   compile: in VB editor: debug> compile
   Compact/repair
   http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/decompile.htm

5) Use a backup (you have a lot of those -- yes?)

6) If you can identify one or a few forms or reports causing problems, copy the problem form/report from a backup.  Or copy and paste a new copy of the form/report then copy and paste the code from the old form/report into the new form/report.  If a module, copy the code, create a new module, paste the code into the new module.

7) Create a new database, use File> Get external data> Import to get all objects of the damaged database and set up the options again.

8) Try a recovery tool:
   www.officerecovery.com/access/index.htm
   www.mvps.org/access/tables/tbl0018.htm

9) Hire a company to repair the database  http://www.pksolutions.com/services.htm

Additional information:
How to Troubleshoot/Repair Damaged Jet 3.0 and Prior Databases
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q109/9/53.asp

How to Troubleshoot Corruption in a Microsoft Access Database
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;306204

Corrupt Microsoft Access MDBs FAQ
http://www.granite.ab.ca/access/corruptmdbs.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascnd
ID: 24396350
Thanks but I tried the decompile and compact and creating a new database and importing but I still have the problem.  It sounds like I might have to recreate the forms from scratch and copy the code to see if that fixes it.  This will take a few days since I have a number of complex forms.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:thenelson
thenelson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24396751
>I found that if I delete one of my recently added subforms then all the vertical scroll bars show up. <

Start by recreating that subform. Export the code instead of copying it because export transfer only ASCII characters (just in case there is an invisible extended character).
0