Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with Internet explorer 7

Posted on 2009-05-05
12
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am tring to fix Internet explorer 7 on a friends computer.  The problem is that Internet Explorer does not open.  I can see the process in the task manager after I click on it but it quickly disappears.  the event viewer and the computer does not give me an error message.  I have tried uninstallling Internet Explorer then reinstalling it but it still is not working.  The next thing I tried to do was open Internet Explorer without add-ons but it still is not working.  My firend has told me that Internet Explorer opens the first time but not after that.  I wanted to use system restore but he did not have that turned on.  Any help you can give me would be greatly appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:dillonconsulting
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24308106
Try the steps listed here for IE7...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926449
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:dillonconsulting
ID: 24317762
Tried all the steps in the knowledge base article but still no luck.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24319823
Try installing IE 8
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dillonconsulting
ID: 24320185
I can't use IE 8 on our network yet there is a conflict with it and some of custom applications
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24320287
Ok...install IE 8...see if it works (launches) ...then uninstall IE8 and reinstall IE7
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24320342
What is your OS XP or Vista?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24320348
Is your system fully patched with latest SPs and other patches
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24320363
Check your firewall settings too
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24320379
Check this in your connection settings too...
--> Tools
--> Internet Options
-->Connections
-->Click on LAN SETTINGS
- ->Uncheck where it says use a proxy server for a LAN.....
--> Then check where it says automatically detect settings.
--> Click Okay
--> Restart your IE
0
 

Author Comment

by:dillonconsulting
ID: 24357264
the OS is XP and the latest patches were installed with no luck
This computer is attached to our domain and there are no firewall settings to adjust
There is no proxy server setting
I tried IE 8 but that does not launch either
I also
Created restore point
uninstalled IE7
deleted all keys in reg with ie 7 on them
reinstalled Ie7 but problem persits






0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cclassen earned 2000 total points
ID: 24357328
with an XP CD that is slip-streamed to the latest service pack in the cd rom drive, run this from a command prompt.
sfc /scannow.

that will reset all system files to the correct version for the service pack.  
you should be able to reinstall IE 7 after running, and that will hopefully fix the issue.

otherwise, try scanning for spyware,trojans, etc...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dillonconsulting
ID: 31578169
Thank you cclassen it worked!!! sweeeeeeet!
0