Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows can't update

Posted on 2009-05-05
12
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a customers laptop that got infected. After removing all infections I noticed that windows won't/can't update. Upon checking the BITS and WUAUSERV services, the "path to executable" is "%fystemRoot%\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs" thinking its suppose to be
%systemRoot% etc... The Automatic update services is already set to automatic but when i try to start it, it comes back with "could not start the automatic updates service on local computer. Error 2: The system cannot find the file specified". Now the BITS service is currently set to "manual" and when i try to apply it to automatic it comes back with "access is denied" And when i try to start the service it says "could not start the background intelligent service on local computer. Error 2: The system cannot find the file specified." Any fix for this or an I left with a reinstillation of OS?
-Bill
(Computer is Running Windows XP Pro)
0
Comment
Question by:bLampert
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 24308059
You could try and rebuild the software distribution folder used for automatic updates.  Just rename the folder C:\windows\SoftwareDistribution to something else and try and restart Automatic updates.
 
You could try and reinstall the Automatic update service, but doing this.

To expand the au.inf from the I386 directory if needed (should already be in the c:\windows\inf folder):
Expand au.in_ au.inf

Here the command to install the Auto Update Service
rundll32.exe Setupapi,InstallHinfSection AutoUpdate 128 au.inf
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24308139
I believe that you might have a Conficker infection in your PC. Scan with Microsoft Malicious Software Removal Tool:

http://www.microsoft.com/security/malwareremove/default.mspx

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24308149
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24308163
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24308169
Hi dstewartjr,

I think that we clicked the Submit button together.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 24308181

Before running Dial-A-fix, fix your access denied error by following steps 1-8 here
 
 
http://blogs.msdn.com/astebner/archive/2006/09/04/739820.aspx 
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24308196
skywalker
nope me 2:17, you 2:18 :-)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24308376
When I was typing I didn't see your comment until I submitted mine, looks like you beat me to it :) Sorry for the mix up dstewartjr.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 24308429
No problem, happens to all of us :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 24315031
I totally forgot about dial-a-fix. i did run that to fix windows updates but these are the errors it comes back with. First, "Error -2147024891 was encountered while trying to unregister C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll. The error test is: Access is denied. Dial-a-fix currently has no suggestions for this error etc..." I press ok and proceed then next pops up "An error occurred during registration of the file: C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll (version 7.2.6001.788)." next comes "Error 0x8007005: 'Access Denied'. It is suggested that you run "repair permissions" which is found in the tools dialog. Tried that and still nothing
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 31578170
I gave the points to dstewartjr because he was the first one to mention the dial-a-fix AND the link you provided me also contributed to the fix. Thanks very much!!!! everythings updating great!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:bLampert
ID: 24315852
I gave the points to dstewartjr because he was the first one to mention the dial-a-fix AND the link you provided me also contributed to the fix. Thanks very much!!!! everythings updating great!!!
0