Solved

VB 6.0 Merge Using Word 11 Object Library

Posted on 2009-05-05
11
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have the following code working EXCEPT it keeps asking me for the sheet name.  I want it to be fully automated.  It is using objects from the Microsoft Word 11.0 Object Library.

What is it doing you might ask...
Opening a word document and word app
Making the word doc a merge docment (it already has merge fields in it)
Opens the Excel spreadsheet datasource
Merges the document into a new doc
saves the new doc
closes the new doc
closes the merge doc
quits word

I would like to accomplish all of this WITHOUT prompts, but it keeps asking for the table name no matter what I have tried.
Dim wordDoc As Word.Document
        Dim wordApp As Word.Application
        Set wordDoc = GetObject("fullpathandmerge.doc", "word.document")
        Set wordApp = wordDoc.Application
        With wordApp
             .Visible = True
             wordDoc.MailMerge.MainDocumentType = wdFormLetters
             wordDoc.MailMerge.OpenDataSource "datasourcepathandfilename.xls", 
             wordDoc.MailMerge.SuppressBlankLines = True
             wordDoc.MailMerge.DataSource.FirstRecord = wdDefaultFirstRecord
             wordDoc.MailMerge.DataSource.LastRecord = wdDefaultLastRecord
             wordDoc.MailMerge.Destination = wdSendToNewDocument
             wordDoc.MailMerge.Execute False
             .ActiveDocument.SaveAs "fullpathandfile.doc", wdFormatDocument, False
             .ActiveDocument.Close False
             wordDoc.Close False
        End With
        wordApp.Quit

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:WEhalt
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Calvin Brine
ID: 24308276
Have you tried this?
 

wordDoc.DisplayAlerts = wdAlertsNone

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Calvin Brine
ID: 24308284
Sorry should be.
 

Wordapp.DisplayAlerts = wdAlertsNone

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:WEhalt
ID: 24308402
Still get the message
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Calvin Brine
ID: 24308458
Which line of code are you recieving the message on?  Can you put some breakpoints in to determine where it's occurring?
0
 

Author Comment

by:WEhalt
ID: 24308510
wordDoc.MailMerge.OpenDataSource ...
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Calvin Brine
ID: 24308613
Give this a try.
 

wordDoc.MailMerge.OpenDataSource Name:=""datasourcepathandfilename.xls", LinkToSource:=True

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24308818
If you have set the Main document up manually, and the datasource does not change, you can omit the OpenDataSource line completely.

Otherwise try something like this:


             wordDoc.MailMerge.OpenDataSource Name:="datasourcepathandfilename.xls", SQLStatement:="SELECT * FROM `Sheet1$`"

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:WEhalt
ID: 24310654
I just tried both of the above and a combination of them.  I got the same message to choose the table.

I also tried re-adding the datasource link in the Word document.  With that, I get a different message asking whether or not I want to open "SELECT * FROM sheet" even with the display Alerts set to false.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 24311888
You don't say what the new message says. Perhaps it its the new security message.
If so, this Microsoft article tells you how to suppress it with a registry edit.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825765
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 24312037
I have now tested the code and it does run as predicted.

Without the registry patch, I get the warning message if the input document is a mail merge doc. If I remove the datasource information with the main document set-up button on the mail merge toolbar, the security message does not appear. In both cases the merge takes place.

Here is my exact code.
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim wordDoc As Word.Document
    Dim wordApp As Word.Application
    
    Const strMainDoc = "C:\Documents and Settings\Graham Skan\My Documents\mmtest.doc"
    Const strDataSource = "C:\Documents and Settings\Graham Skan\My Documents\mmtest.xls"
    Set wordDoc = GetObject(strMainDoc, "word.document")
    Set wordApp = wordDoc.Application
    
    
    With wordApp
    
         .Visible = True
         wordDoc.MailMerge.MainDocumentType = wdFormLetters
         wordDoc.MailMerge.OpenDataSource Name:=strDataSource, SQLStatement:="SELECT * FROM `Sheet1$`"
         wordDoc.MailMerge.SuppressBlankLines = True
         wordDoc.MailMerge.DataSource.FirstRecord = wdDefaultFirstRecord
         wordDoc.MailMerge.DataSource.LastRecord = wdDefaultLastRecord
         wordDoc.MailMerge.Destination = wdSendToNewDocument
         wordDoc.MailMerge.Execute False
         .ActiveDocument.SaveAs "fullpathandfile.doc", wdFormatDocument, False
         .ActiveDocument.Close False
         wordDoc.Close False
    End With
    wordApp.Quit
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:WEhalt
ID: 24313840
This was an awesome answer.  Thank you so much for taking the time to help me.

W
0