Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to do a summary of 7 tables

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to figure out a way of trying to get a summary of 7 tables in order to add certain fields like a check amount, deductions etc.  Can this be possible?  Please let me know.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
3 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24308200
What do you mean by summary?  Please give slight examples of the data in the 7 tables and what you expect results to be or at least explain further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VBBRett
ID: 24319892
A summary meaning I want certain fields to be added mathematically to get a sum of certain fields.  Basically it's a payroll system I am trying to add up the deductions, the the pay codes, taxes, etc.
Below is an example of a record:

Record-Type  Company  Empid   PLevel  Dept  Checkid  Paycode  DedCode  Hours Wage-amt Ded-amt
      1                 2525        1234     2392              12521      205                          8        20              10
       1                2525        1234     2392               12521                   TAX           8                           5

So basically there are 7 tables like this.  I would like to add things like the hours, the wage-amt, the ded-amt, etc.  There are more fields then what I showed but I just wanted to get a general idea.  What I am trying to do is take each paycheck pay period information table and combine them and add them all up to be a quarterly data table.

Does that make sense?
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Sharath earned 2000 total points
ID: 24320764

You need to know the JOIN condition(s) or JOIN column(s) to JOIN your tables.
After you JOIN all the tables, you may end up with a query like this.
SELECT Record-Type, Company, Empid, PLevel,  Dept,  Checkid,  Paycode,  DedCode,  Hours, [Wage-amt],[Ded-amt],
       <and all other columns from your other tables>
  FROM Table1
 INNER JOIN Table2 ON <JOIN condition>
 INNER JOIN Table3 ON <JOIN condition>
 INNER JOIN Table4 ON <JOIN condition>
 INNER JOIN Table5 ON <JOIN condition>
 INNER JOIN Table6 ON <JOIN condition>
 INNER JOIN Table7 ON <JOIN condition>
Now if you want to add certain fields, you can simply add those fields with +.

SELECT Record-Type, Company, Empid, PLevel,  Dept,  Checkid,  Paycode,  DedCode,  Hours, [Wage-amt],[Ded-amt],
       [Wage-amt] + [Ded-amt] AS Wage_Ded_Amt
  FROM Table1
 INNER JOIN Table2 ON <JOIN condition>
 INNER JOIN Table3 ON <JOIN condition>
 INNER JOIN Table4 ON <JOIN condition>
 INNER JOIN Table5 ON <JOIN condition>
 INNER JOIN Table6 ON <JOIN condition>
 INNER JOIN Table7 ON <JOIN condition>
Hope you got how to implement this.
If you still looking for assistance, provide the field names which you want to add and the JOIN conditions between your tables.
0