Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding a disclaimer to Outlook clients

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Currently I have an disclaimer  for all machines that logs into the domain.  Management needs a disclaimer that appears when users open Outlook 2003 or 2007.  Is it possible to add a disclaimer to Outlook or a public folder.  

I am using Exchange 2007
Outlook 2003 and 2007 clients.
0
Comment
Question by:jdmb001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24308204
Are you saying that the management needs a disclaimer for both internal and external emails? If so, just create two transport rules for the same.

If they want to see a disclaimer when a user compose an email, then that has to be manually created, as it is a client side setting.

Rajith.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BigBadWolf_000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24308292
You can use vbscript to do this...i.e. need a disclaimer that appears when users open Outlook 2003 or 2007.
Paste code in notepad and save as filename.vbs

See script below...use it in the outlook shortcut path...

Set oShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell") 
oShell.Run "outlook.exe", 1, False 
MsgBox "This is a Disclamer. Use Outlook carefully",4096
Set oShell = Nothing

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jdmb001
ID: 24308498
Thanks for the replies.   BigBadWolf_000, you rock that was exactly what I was looking for.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BigBadWolf_000
ID: 24309033
Your welcome... :)
0