Solved

Can we get QueryString in OnInit()

Posted on 2009-05-05
6
1,429 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Can we get get QueryString in OnInit()? If yes, could please a sample in C#
0
Comment
Question by:treehouse2008
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mohan_sekar
ID: 24308192
Request.QueryString.Item("str1")
0
 

Author Comment

by:treehouse2008
ID: 24308206
What I concerned is if it can be done in event OnInit()?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tculler
ID: 24308409
What exactly do you mean by "OnInit"? Which object does this method belong to?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:treehouse2008
ID: 24308668
This is asp.net.
OnInit() is one of the events of aps.net page life cycle.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony McCreath earned 500 total points
ID: 24312820
I'm sure you can. The Request object is created before the Page object.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:treehouse2008
ID: 31578180
Thanks
0