Solved

how do i fix out of office in outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-05-05
6
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
we try to engage out of office ,and it returns a message stating that the server is not available
0
Comment
Question by:eliazarv
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
what exchange  version are you using ?

what is the exact error you are getting ?


Can you enable OOF through OWA ??

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:renazonse
renazonse earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Here's a great article to help you with your issue, it's common and often points to an Exchange Autodiscover issue:

http://www.proexchange.be/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=686
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliazarv
Comment Utility
exchange 2007 and yes we can set with owa
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
Comment Utility
Then it should be an Autodiscovery issue

here are a few things to get you started
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=19944

http://www.exchange-genie.com/2007/07/exchange-2007-autodiscover-service-part-1/

If all these are correct then try to remove the proxy settings in your IE and try again

0
 

Expert Comment

by:johncorr
Comment Utility
Here is a good article for individual and domain settings.  Basically make sure under Organization Configuration, Hub Trasport, Remote Domains and click properties of your domain and it lists the type of OOF messages you want to support.
http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/10/06/429115.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliazarv
Comment Utility
no comment
0