?
Solved

SQL Server Reporting Services Permission Issue

Posted on 2009-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to connect to SQL Server Reporting Services from a new Database Server.  Administrators on the Dataabase server are fine... but other NT Users (I'm using NT Authentication) - are authenticating but then failing when the Report Server Web Service  tries to retrieve the current catalogs on the Report Server DB.  The user is a member of a group which does have rights on the DB:

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      ASP.NET 2.0.50727.0
Event Category:      Web Event
Event ID:      1309
Date:            5/5/2009
Time:            11:34:01 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      FCCAPP03
Description:
Event code: 3005
Event message: An unhandled exception has occurred.
Event time: 5/5/2009 11:34:01 AM
Event time (UTC): 5/5/2009 5:34:01 PM
Event ID: b77ad3591b4d4046bffd321eb4fc30c1
Event sequence: 18
Event occurrence: 1
Event detail code: 0
 
Application information:
    Application domain: /LM/W3SVC/1/Root/ReportCenter-1-128860184113998652
    Trust level: Full
    Application Virtual Path: /ReportCenter
    Application Path: c:\inetpub\wwwroot\ReportCenter\
    Machine name: FCCAPP03
 
Process information:
    Process ID: 5144
    Process name: w3wp.exe
    Account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Exception information:
    Exception type: SoapException
    Exception message: The permissions granted to user 'FLATIRONCORP\draizen2' are insufficient for performing this operation. ---> The permissions granted to user 'FLATIRONCORP\draizen2' are insufficient for performing this operation.
 
Request information:
    Request URL: http://fccapp03/ReportCenter/BatchReport.aspx?ScheduleID=693bed2a-8244-4eea-9fa8-113db035dc07&ScheduleReportID=6eb6032b-85bf-4571-962b-78cd9b355067 
    Request path: /ReportCenter/BatchReport.aspx
    User host address: xxxxxxx
    User: FLATIRONCORP\xxxxxxx
    Is authenticated: True
    Authentication Type: NTLM
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
 
Thread information:
    Thread ID: 1
    Thread account name: NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK SERVICE
    Is impersonating: False
    Stack trace:    at System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapHttpClientProtocol.ReadResponse(SoapClientMessage message, WebResponse response, Stream responseStream, Boolean asyncCall)
   at System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapHttpClientProtocol.Invoke(String methodName, Object[] parameters)
   at ReportService.ReportingService2005.GetItemDataSources(String Item) in c:\WINDOWS\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\Temporary ASP.NET Files\reportcenter\f074aecf\6729dd78\App_WebReferences.22jqym08.0.cs:line 2422
   at BatchReport.LoadPageValues() in c:\Inetpub\wwwroot\ReportCenter\BatchReport.aspx.cs:line 58
   at BatchReport.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) in c:\Inetpub\wwwroot\ReportCenter\BatchReport.aspx.cs:line 28
   at System.Web.Util.CalliHelper.EventArgFunctionCaller(IntPtr fp, Object o, Object t, EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.Util.CalliEventHandlerDelegateProxy.Callback(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   at System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive()
   at System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)
 
 
Custom event details:

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Any ideas on what's going ton would be greatly appreciated!  I've spent a lot of time on this and still cannot get it working.
0
Comment
Question by:coecho
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mfreuden
ID: 24308929
Looks like a permission issue with 'FLATIRONCORP\draizen2'

can this user access the repoting server directly?  http://servername/reports

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Luttrell earned 2000 total points
ID: 24308942
SSRS Secruity is handled in its own configuration.  Your administrators are automatically in a group that will have access in Reporting Services.  You have to go into your Reporting Services management site, yourURL\Reports, as someone with administrative access and to Site Settings>Configure site-wide security>New Role Assignment(in the menu bar) and add 'FLATIRONCORP\draizen2' as a user of some type in RS.  The best way might be to create one or more AD groups that you assign to RS Roles and put your AD users in appropriate group.  Ours is limited/has been stripped down, you should see more Role options to chose from like Browser to view reports, etc.
HTH
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Chris Luttrell
ID: 24308958
Meant to add a png to show the screen:
SSRS-New-Role-Assignment.png
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:coecho
ID: 24309533
thanks.  I tried modifying the site wide settings (added as user and as AD Group) - but I'm still getting the error.  BTW - I only saw "System Administrater" and "System User" roles.  I didn't see a "Browser" role like you described.




rsr.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:coecho
ID: 24309866
It turned out that some of the other permissions were set incorrectly on some of the reports as well.  Once I fixed those, draizen2 was able to access the reports.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:coecho
ID: 31578185
thanks for your help.  This was an extremely frustrating problem for me.
0