Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Need software for Centralized patching and updating, Automated Software Deployment

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi All

Am looking for a centralized patch management / update server. Which is the best solution that I can adopt for my organization....??  

One More thing I need to know is the easiest method for an automated deployment of required softwares to my work stations. Am not preferring ghost solutions because those are not falling  in same hardware configuration.

Waiting for Valuable suggestions... Thanks in advance.



0
Comment
Question by:emtechadmin
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 24308595
Take a look at Patchlink.  We use this and it is a fairly robust application for software patch management ofr Windows and Mac OS as well as application deployment. http://www.lumension.com/home.jsp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emtechadmin
ID: 24312134
Thank u very much for the valuable comment..  Wich Product I hav to evaluate..The Patchlink is the formal name of the product anu now it is changed. This is the correct one?  Lumension Patch and Remediation" - (formerly PatchLink Update)

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24312865
Yes that is correct..
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Baddevildog82
Baddevildog82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24343783
You didn't mention what type of software you are running and would like patched.  If this is a Windows environment, WSUS 3.0 works well for Microsoft Patch and Update deployment.  The best part about WSUS is that it is Free!  We currently use WSUS 3.0 for patching of windows clients and Ghost Solution Suite AutoInstaller for installing updates and patches for other software.

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=E4A868D7-A820-46A0-B4DB-ED6AA4A336D9&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 24344489
Patchlink works for both OS X and Windows....
0