Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

swap/tmp on solaris

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
884 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How do I check how much SWAP and how much TMP I have in a solaris machine in GB
0
Comment
Question by:vishwakarmak
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 24308741
df -k /tmp

swap -l
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 400 total points
ID: 24308883
you could use top as well (you may download from sunfreeware.com)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:joules17
joules17 earned 400 total points
ID: 24311418
just an addition

df -hk would give the output in GB
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arthurjb
arthurjb earned 400 total points
ID: 24435780
It is important to note that in a native Solaris install, /tmp is a tmpfs file system that uses swap, and so one can affect the other.

If you think that you are having problems running out of swap or tmp you may have one of those few cases where it is a good idea to separate the two.

It is easy to do, but requires an available disk or partition.

Good Luck !
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:javeedabdul
javeedabdul earned 400 total points
ID: 24769184
Memory usage
prtmem -l
prtswap -l

Hope this help

Javeed Abdul
0