Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Some of our Panasonic CF30's are continuously rebooting after imaging using Clonezilla

Posted on 2009-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
651 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We use Clonezilla to image our laptops.  We have CF29, CF30 mach 1 and  mach 2.  We are having issues with some of the CF30 mach 1.  After we have imaged the machine it will reboot to a blue screen that has a general error on it (goes by very quickly), then it will give the windows safe mode option screen but no matter what you enter it will reboot and go to the blue screen again, then safe mode option.  Cannot even select a dos prompt.  We have imaged CF29's and other CF30's with no problem.  There seems to be no logical reason for this failure.  We have 12 out of 50 CF30's that will not co-operate.

We have used the CF30 Recovery Disk and tried to erase the hard drive completely before doing an image on a machine.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rmarie
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 1000 total points
ID: 24308899
have you got a specific image for a cf30
there are cf30c uptop cf30g I think so it could be the video card is different imho
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Draconian1
Draconian1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24308915
Have run into similair problems in the past.  Even though the system has the same model number, at times during production runs, parts are changed - specifically, the motherboard chipset.  Not saying this is definately the issue-  but something to look at.  

May require building a seperate image for the other systems.  What happens when you use a "plain" windows installation disk - does it work correctly or bluescreen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmarie
ID: 24309070
Draconian1:  I have erased the HDD with the Recovery CD and am now installing Windows XP with our volume license CD.  Will then have to install drivers, etc. then will try the syspre and create another image as you suggested.  Will then clone the other problem CF30's from that image.  Will let you know how that goes.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmarie
ID: 24319318
We reinstalled the CF30 with our XP Volume licensed CD and it was okay but we could not get the drivers for it....so we reinstalled with the CF30 Recovery CD and now it is rebooting over and over again.  We did not do anything with Clonezilla or images.

Will look to Panasonic for an answer.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Draconian1
ID: 24321971
Did you try installing XP from the volume license CD - and then, one at a time, get the LATEST drivers from support?  One of the drivers is causing the issue - and it would probably be quicker for you to identify the problem then the vendor (unless it's a known issue).
0