Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vista Business PC using Windows 2003 corporate network for web without joining domain?

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I believe XP laptops can cable into my network, get a local IP via DHCP then go to the web without joining my domain.  Does this make sense?

A Vista  Business machine doing the same thing seems to be seeing parts of my network.  Does this nullify my understanding of XP behavior?  Is this a Vista element that I can control?

Overall objective:  Subtenant needs Internet access only, we don't want her to see our domain nor our domain users to see her laptop.

High points for timeliness/security issue.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ColdKathleen
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 24312175
DHCP will give an IP address to any machine that asks for one, the machines do not need to be members of the domain.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 600 total points
ID: 24312178
.. that applies to XP and Vista by thew way....
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 900 total points
ID: 24312357
Just make sure that on the server you have disabled guest access and also make sure you haven't setup a same username/password on the server as the subtenant has installed on his laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ColdKathleen
ID: 24314183
I will check guest access; there is no match on user name/p'word.  

Main question is if Vista is more aggressive in some way about hooking into a Windows domain, or just more explicit in Network properties where it shows the connection diagram with "mycompany.com" domain named in the middle.  XP doesn't get anywhere near the domain's network neighborhood.

We both witnessed her initial start where she could see actual network folders listed but after removing her former non-related domain relationship and establishing a workgroup ("workgroup") on her laptop then we only see one Rhapsody workstation and one mystery printer neither of us can identify.

Thanks!
0