Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CSS style to make form button look like normal

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
800 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I'm supplying the code for a simple form for another department to add to one of their web pages.
The problem is, they've code some mass-complicated css going on and it's making the buttons look like black text on an orange background (which is how they've set it up for other forms on their website with a "INPUT[type=button]" definition)  I want my button to look "normal"  So I can override their style sheet with some inline css
like this:
<input type="button" name="one" value="1" style="xxxxxxx" />

Problem is, I can't figure out how to 'style' a button to look like the defaults of a form button without using images.
Can anyone help, even getting me close would be great.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dban00b
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
salamay earned 1000 total points
ID: 24308843
Hi,

Try This

.specialbutton
{ border: font-size: 11px; color: #FFFFFF; font-weight: normal; font-family: arial; background-color: #CC0000; text-decoration: none;
}

<input type="submit" value="Submit form" class="specialbutton">

Hope it works
Salamay
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:mharfouch
mharfouch earned 1000 total points
ID: 24310028
You should use an ID, not a class.

You just need to insert this where you want the button in the code:

<input type="submit" value="submit" id="button">

and this somewhere in the css:

#button {
      font-size:10px; background-color:#CCC;
}

And there you go. A little "normal" button.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dban00b
ID: 24315609
Neither of those look quite like the default button, but at least it gets me away from the hideous 'messed' up button they put on their entire site.
Thanks.
0