Solved

Backup Exec 12.5 is backing up Empty folders

Posted on 2009-05-05
7
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello,
I'm running Backup Exec 12.5 on Windows Server 2003 server.  I have 2 jobs defined, Full & Incremental.  

The  issue is that the incremental is backing up all the folders even though they are empty.  The backup method I'm using is Incremental using the archive bit.

Is this just a setting or something else.
Gary
0
Comment
Question by:davbouchard
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
Comment Utility
There are some options from Job Setup, Selection, Include/Exclude, but nothing automatic that I can see
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:L3370
Comment Utility

Thats normal. They don't really add much space to the backup. I wouldn't suggest trying to intervene with that, because one day someone is going to have the idea to save a new file in one of those folders...and backup complications will arise on them.  If the folder is empty and you dont plan on seeing files in there you can just delete them I suppose.

I'm also reading your question a different way here...so disregard this part if I misinterpreted.

You say its backing up folders but they are empty. Are they empty when you are looking at them live? or are you saying the backups of the folder show nothing inside it? If its the latter, it may also be that the file(s) within that folder have not changed. Incrementals will only pick up new data so its possible that many folders will be empty.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davbouchard
Comment Utility
The folders are not empty on the file server, none of the files under them have changed since the last backup.  I would have presumed because of that the folders wouldn't get backed up either.  

Our backup is very slow and I'm trying to optimize it, the drives I'm backing up have a deep folder structure and mostly 'small' files.  Figuring backing up folders was taking time also.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
L3370 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Wouldn't worry about that too much because these folders won't affect the overall speed of the backup. Maybe a couple minutes saved per TB or something equally neglible.  We back up 1TB of data on a full... and that can take 15+ hours...with jobs split between 2 tape drives. 1 hour on incrementals.

There are other ways to optimize that will return bigger results, in my opinion. I'd try experimenting with the times and dates the backups are run.  Maybe pushing them 1-2 hours back / later could put more backup time during non working hours and increase speed.  

One of my personal favorites...excluding PST's.
Our company policy says psts should be saved on your local computer. Many people save them to their network folder so they can access it from any computer. Microsoft even states that PSTs on a network are not supported. Rather than upset them by removing them, I just set BE to exclude backing these up.  15% reduction in backups instantly. Experiment with this on any files that aren't "condoned" by your company, such as mp3's, mpeg, .mov files.


0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davbouchard
Comment Utility
That's the thing, our backups should be flying.

We have a HP MSL2024 Tape library attached using Fibre Channel.  One of the drives has this summary for the Incremental.

Backed up 4 files in 13248355 directories.
Processed 3,074,481,490 bytes in  4 hours,  5 minutes, and  58 seconds.
Throughput rate: 11.9 MB/min
Compression Type: Hardware

That backup rate is crazy slow .  When I backup exchange and my sql data it flys.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:j9z281
j9z281 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
try reloading the tape drivers to increase the speed.  It will back up empty folders so that it can retain some directory structure
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davbouchard
Comment Utility
Loaded the drives, they had the HP drivers on it.  That helped somewhat but nothing too big.

Talked to users and found folders that shouldn't be backed up or archived so that helped.

Good to know that the empty folders are backed up no matter what to retain the structure.
0