Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server backup

Posted on 2009-05-05
6
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I want to perform a back of a database after hours. so what are the exact steps. i need to know because this is a very important database and big in size also. so please need the exact steps to do a backup. Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:aatishpatel
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:chapmandew
ID: 24308715
what kind of backup?  if full, then:

backup database dbname
to disk = 'c:\backupfile.bak'

are you referring to trans log backups?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Aanvik
ID: 24308762
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms187510(SQL.90).aspx

Step by Step approach for taking Backup. You can also create a SQL Maintenance Plan to create db backup daily..
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 24308830
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 24308911
i do not know what kind of backup was told to backup so i want to do full backup............
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 24309050

Hi aatishpatel,
               
                    for taking full backup , you have take backup type = "FULL", mark the 2nd figure of the below link

http://www.exforsys.com/tutorials/sql-server-2005/sql-server-database-backup.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:aatishpatel
ID: 24310513
thanks a lot
0