Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dynamic Buttons in c#

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

i need to change the background color of all my button.
Let say they are named button1, button2, etc.

I want to change the color in s for loop.
I attach a saple code to better explain.

Thank you very much
for (int n = 1; n < 60); n++)
            {
                
                button+n.BackColor = Color.Yellow;
                //obviussly is not working like that :)
            }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:borntofly
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
wht1986 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24308870
to find a control by name you can

in asp.net you can use
Page.FindControl("Button" + i.ToString())

on a windows form
Controls["Button" + i.ToString()]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:borntofly
ID: 31578207
Thank you very much
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tculler
ID: 24309199
The above will only work if you set the Name property to the control. What I recommend is using a List of buttons instead. Each time you add a button to the form, add it to the Button List as well. For example:
System.Collections.Generic.List<System.Windows.Forms.Button> buttons
   = new System.Collections.Generic.List<System.Windows.Forms.Button>();
 
void AddButton(System.Windows.Forms.Button myButton)
{
     this.buttons.Add(myButton);
     this.Controls.Add(myButton);
}
 
void ChangeButtonsBackColors(System.Drawing.Color myColor)
{
     foreach(System.Windows.Forms.Button btn in this.buttons)
     {
          btn.BackColor = myColor;
     }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:anarki_jimbel
ID: 24309229
If you work with winforms.

The catchup here is that e.g. form.Controls[name] will return only controls that are on the form itself. If these buttons (or whatever) are placed on a panel or tabcontrol (or any other container) - they are not in this collection. You need some recursive function to get all buttons on a form if the form has nested container controls with buttons.

Another approach - create an array that references all the buttons, and iterate through the array:

Buitton[] buttons = {Button1, Button2,...}

foreach(Button b in buttons)
            {    
                b.BackColor = Color.Yellow;
            }
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:SimonFerris
ID: 24309260
To get each button on a form

foreach (var control in Controls)
            {
                if (typeof(Button) == control.GetType())
                {
                    ((Button)control).BackColor = Color.Yellow;
                }
            }
0