Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIVDIA Control Panel Application, 2.2.390.00 has stopped working

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
i have a dell xps 730 with windows vista 64 bit, with nvidia gforce 9800 gt vidio drivers... when i go into display, advanced then the video card tab .. and select starte the nvidia control panel .. i get the above error..

I am doing this to enable ddci communication...

so two questions.. 1) how to fix the error and 2) how to enable ddci communication from the graphics card
0
Comment
Question by:jaramd
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 750 total points
ID: 24310282
Have you removed the current video drivers and installed the latest from Nvidia's website? DDCI isn't an available option in the nvidia control panel(unless it's called something else).
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 24324885
He probably means DDC/CI - support for it is available on the DisplayPort AUX channel and you need a compatible monitor for it to work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaramd
ID: 31578209
I do have a compatible monitor NEC 3090.. and I still have the problem..
0