Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

arcserve 11.5 file restore

Posted on 2009-05-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,

can anyone give me an idea how to do a restore of files with arcserve 11.5 and a tape drive?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nokyplease
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sai Prasad Kinnera earned 1000 total points
ID: 24309567
Place the tape in tape drive, if the data backed up to tape is old it might have purged from database, click on quick start and then go to utilities and perform merge of that tape

then click on quick start and then click on restore and go to restore by session, expand the tape you want to restore and then drill down to the fill and select it

go to destination and point it to the location and then perform the restore.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:potva03
potva03 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24320166
adding to the update from Saiprasad if you want to restore complete data on the tape you need to merge the complete tape but if you want to restore few files from the tape then you need to know the session which consists these files ( You can get this information from the Activity log for that job) and then you can merge that particular session alone which will save some time

from utilities\merge select that tape, uncheck the "All sessions"  option and provide the acurate session number which has the required files and run the merge and once the merge is completed go to quick start \ restore \ restore by session and select the tape and drill down to the files and select destination where you need to restore and if you want to restore in the exact folder format then you need to go to global options and select destination \ create directories from base and submit the restore job
 
0