Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

set up Ricoh 2238c for scan to email

Posted on 2009-05-05
10
Medium Priority
?
3,510 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Our company uses a Ricoh 2238c Copier in one of the offices.  To date, this has only been used as a copier, but the employees would like to start using the scanner to email documents within the offices.  The printer is currently set up on the network with a static IP address, and that is how everyone is connected to it.  I set up an email address for the scanner on our exchange server, and the address i gave it has the same suffix as the users that will be receiving the emails.  I am wondering if someone can help me with the procedure.  I have looked over several manuals from the ricoh site, but have had no luck as of yet.
0
Comment
Question by:adcorker
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 24314705
Hello,

You don't need to setup an object in Exchange for the copier. The settings on the copier should have an entry for an SMTP server. If you are only sending to internal recipients, just enter the IP or hostname of your MX record.

JJ
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24314910
You might also need to enable sending permissions for the printer if you lock down your virtual SMTP server like we do. Otherwise, just like jjmck said, just point the Ricoh to the Exchange IP address.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 24315463
The MX record should not be locked down as it needs to accept mail from anyone.

JJ
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24316039
I'm not sure what you mean by locking down the MX record. Usually you restrict the virtual SMTP server either through relay restrictions or connection control (or both).  And it can be depending on how someone does spam filtering...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 24316169
What I mean is that by default whatever the MX record is pointed at will accept all inbound email for that domain. If he is only sending to internal recipients (which he indicates in his post), there will be no need to change security settings as he is not relaying. If he wanted to relay to external recipients, then yes, he wound need to configure security so that he can relay but that does not seem to be the case here.

You are correct that spam filtering may interfere and may need to be configured to exclude messages from the copier.

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:adcorker
ID: 24318539
i was just told that we are going to need to be able to email scans  beyond our intranet.  I understand what i was told about the SMTP server, but is this still a viable option if its not just for internal recipients?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Jamie McKillop
ID: 24318575
If you are going to need to send externally, you will need to configure your Exchange SMTP server to allow your copier to relay. What version of Exchange are you running?

JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:adcorker
ID: 24319004
we are running the 2003 version of exchange.  when you say i need to configure the exchange smtp server to allow the copier to relay, does this create any kind of security issues we should take into consideration?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tntmax
ID: 24320044
Just add the ip address of the printer to the smtp virtual server and it should be fine. That's what I was suggesting earlier.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 2000 total points
ID: 24324830
Open the properties page for your default SMTP server and go to the Access tab. Click Relay. Click Add and enter the IP address of your copier. This doesn't present a security problem as you are only allowing that one IP to relay off your server.

JJ
0