Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to learn C# please help!!!

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
This is my first attempt at actual C# code.   I come from VB and I am trying to learn.

I want to open the connection

The problem is the OpenCon(); statement is underlined stating that a get or set accessor is needed. Frankly, I plainly do not understand and any help would be good.
namespace ToysName
{
    class Toys
    {
        SqlConnection sqlcon = new SqlConnection("Server = BV-SQL1; Database = toys; Trusted_Connection = True; Connection Timeout = 0");
    public DataTable Toys
       {
          
OpenCon();
 
        
 
 
 
 
 
 
        }
        private void OpenCon()
        {
            sqlcon.Open();
          
        }
        private void CloseCon()
        {
            sqlcon.Close();
            sqlcon.Dispose();
          
        }
    
    
    
    }
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:suicehockey44
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 24309075
The error is actually on line 6.  You need parentheses:
public DataTable Toys()

Otherwise, it thinks that Toys is supposed to be a property name -- in which case you would need get and /or set accessors.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pras_gupta
ID: 24309085
Your method
public DataTable Toys
       {
         
OpenCon();
}
returns a DataTable, so please either return a DataTable or Make the methid void.
It is underlining OpenCon(); because it expects that Toys will return something.
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RPCIT
ID: 24309104
most of the problem with your code set.. is that you need the parens () in the signature for Toys.  All methods in C# require an arguments section, even if it's empty.

public DataTable Toys()

On a side note, you will need to return a datatable inside that method...

something like below
            public DataTable Toys()
            {
                OpenCon();
                SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand("SELECT * FROM SomeTable",sqlcon);
                SqlDataReader rdr = cmd.ExecuteReader();
                DataTable dt = new DataTable("tableName");
                dt.Load(rdr);
                return dt;
            }

Open in new window

0