Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 memory issue

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
i just added anoth 2GB's to our Server 2003 enterprise, but for some reason under system properties it is still showing as the origional amount.
Under the Dell server administrator it does show all RAM including the added.
Any ideas why this might be happening, anything I can check? I can see all the memory in the BOIS also.
0
Comment
Question by:progjm
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Britt Thompson
ID: 24309142
In most Dell servers from my experience the RAM has to be installed in the slots from largest sticks to smallest sticks.

If you added 2 1GB sticks and the rest are 512MB the 2 1GB sticks need to be in the first RAM slots.

How much RAM is in the server?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vertsyeux earned 1000 total points
ID: 24309279
There's normally a 4GB limit on 32-bit versions of Windows. This M$ article goes into the specifics...

http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/system/platform/server/PAE/PAEmem.mspx
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Britt Thompson
Britt Thompson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24309299
Enterprise versions allow up to 32GB but you may need the PAE switch in the boot.ini:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa366778.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:progjm
ID: 24314373
Cool i will check out the /PAE switch. Machine had 4GB now it has 6GB
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:progjm
ID: 24325373
Well it worked in my testing environment, cant do it in the prod environment for another 2 weeks. But should be fine.
Thanks again
0