[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco ASA 5510 and NetFlow Analyzer

Posted on 2009-05-05
3
Medium Priority
?
2,197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Just downloaded a Trial Version of Solaris Orion with the Netflow Module Analyzer..  Is there a way i can monitor traffic that is going through my Ethernet0/0 outside interface of my ASA 5510 Cisco Firewall?
ciscoasa# show version
 
Cisco Adaptive Security Appliance Software Version 7.2(1)24
Device Manager Version 5.2(1)54
 
Compiled on Wed 18-Oct-06 15:46 by builders
System image file is "disk0:/asa721-24-k8.bin"
Config file at boot was "startup-config"
 
ciscoasa up 35 days 2 hours
 
Hardware:   ASA5510-K8, 256 MB RAM, CPU Pentium 4 Celeron 1600 MHz
Internal ATA Compact Flash, 256MB

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:maxalarie
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Kamran Arshad earned 750 total points
ID: 24311469
Hi,

I guess only the ASA 5580 support the netflow as it had the latest IOS version. You can check out the PAQ;

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Routers/Q_23179300.html

There is a workaround of using Nprobe;

www.ntop.org/nProbe.html 

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ngravatt
ngravatt earned 750 total points
ID: 24316614
use this tool.  its free and works great.  

http://www.plixer.com/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jakemichaelwilson
ID: 25194325
Thank you ngravatt.  
Scrutinizer is free and it support NetFlow from the Cisco ASA Firewall:
http://www.plixer.com/products/netflow-sflow/free-netflow-scrutinizer.php

Here is how to configure it:
http://www.plixer.com/blog/netflow/netflow-security-event-logging-with-the-cisco-asa/ 

Mike
0