Solved

User-Defined Type Not Defined

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
605 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hello EE,
I need a query/function that returnes filenames, file size, file date, etc. from a folder.  I found the code referenced below on EE (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa164475.aspx), but when I compile it I get a user-defined Type Not Defined error.  I'm using MSAccess 2003.  The first 3 lines are highlighted when I try to compile but I am unsure of what to check for.  Looking at references, the standard things are checked off.
* Visual Basic for Applications
* Microsoft Access 11.0 Object Library
* OLE Automation
* Microsoft DAO 3.6 Object Library
* Microsoft ActiveX Data Objects 2.1 Library.

Thank you
Function GetFiles(strPath As String, _

                dctDict As Dictionary, _

                Optional blnRecursive As Boolean) As Boolean

            

   ' This procedure returns all the files in a directory into

   ' a Dictionary object. If called recursively, it also returns

   ' all files in subfolders.

   

   Dim fsoSysObj      As FileSystemObject

   Dim fdrFolder      As Folder

   Dim fdrSubFolder   As Folder

   Dim filFile        As File

   

   ' Return new FileSystemObject.

   Set fsoSysObj = New FileSystemObject

   

   On Error Resume Next

   ' Get folder.

   Set fdrFolder = fsoSysObj.GetFolder(strPath)

   If Err <> 0 Then

      ' Incorrect path.

      GetFiles = False

      GoTo GetFiles_End

   End If

   On Error GoTo 0

   

   ' Loop through Files collection, adding to dictionary.

   For Each filFile In fdrFolder.Files

      dctDict.Add filFile.Path, filFile.Path

   Next filFile
 

   ' If Recursive flag is true, call recursively.

   If blnRecursive Then

      For Each fdrSubFolder In fdrFolder.SubFolders

         GetFiles fdrSubFolder.Path, dctDict, True

      Next fdrSubFolder

   End If
 

   ' Return True if no error occurred.

   GetFiles = True

   

GetFiles_End:

   Exit Function

End Function

You can use the following procedure to test the GetFiles procedure. This procedure creates a new Dictionary object and passes it to the GetFiles procedure.
 

Sub TestGetFiles()

   ' Call to test GetFiles function.
 

   Dim dctDict As Dictionary

   Dim varItem As Variant

   

   ' Create new dictionary.

   Set dctDict = New Dictionary

   ' Call recursively, return files into Dictionary object.

   If GetFiles(GetTempDir, dctDict, True) Then

      ' Print items in dictionary.

      For Each varItem In dctDict

         Debug.Print varItem

      Next

   End If

End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Lawrence Barnes
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 119

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero
ID: 24309225
you have to add the Microsoft Scripting Runtime  to your references

also comment this line

'You can use the following procedure to test the GetFiles procedure. This procedure creates a new Dictionary object and passes it to the GetFiles procedure.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 50 total points
ID: 24309257
Cap has given you the answer but if you note in your link, on the left hand side, select the option above "Returning Files from the File System". When following articles from ms, you gotta start from the first page. The first page states

By default, no reference is set to this library, so you must set a reference before you can use it. If Microsoft Scripting Runtime does not appear in the References dialog box (Tools menu), you should be able to find it in the C:\Windows\System subfolder as Scrrun.dll
0
 
LVL 119

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero earned 450 total points
ID: 24309278
also on the test procedure

Sub TestGetFiles()
   ' Call to test GetFiles function.
 
   Dim dctDict As Dictionary
   Dim varItem As Variant

'add these
dim GetTempDir as string
GetTempDir="c:\myFolder"   ' change accordingly the path  


   ' Create new dictionary.
   Set dctDict = New Dictionary
   ' Call recursively, return files into Dictionary object.
   If GetFiles(GetTempDir, dctDict, True) Then
      ' Print items in dictionary.
      For Each varItem In dctDict
         Debug.Print varItem
      Next
   End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Lawrence Barnes
ID: 31578226
Thank you Capricorn1 for the answer.  Thank you Rockiroads for the insight.  I'll be sure to check it next time.
0