Solved

MacBook's on Windows Domain

Posted on 2009-05-05
8
482 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
We are considering testing Mac's in our environment - We have been a Dell/Windows shop for many years but have recently dropped Blackberry's in favor of the iPhone and wanted to take a look at the Mac OS in comparison to the Windows OS.  Anyone have any opinions on this?  We have a Windows AD and a few apps that probably aren't MAC compatible but could run in the Windows virtual instance on the MAC.  Any issues joining MAC's to the Windows AD domain?
0
Comment
Question by:vianceadmin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
ID: 24309146
How much do you use group policies to lockdown/control/configure your desktop?  You lose that with the MAC (unless you use a third party app)
Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 24309154
We don't use GP at all for configuring the desktop - Good point though.  
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:renazonse
renazonse earned 250 total points
ID: 24309179
No issues here unless you use some really heavy PC apps like 3D or CAD. In that case you'd need to use bootcamp and there's no reason to waste the cash on Macs unless you're going to use OS X primarily.

You'd save a ton of dough on Antivirus and Spyware since you don't get that on Macs at all with the exception of a couple of trojans that do about nothing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 24309187
Good point, we do use Great Plains, Docuware, CAD , etc.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:renazonse
ID: 24309207
Running Windows on a Mac is great and fine and dandy and it runs fast but it really is a waste to spend that much cash (espeically on basic MacBooks) to run Windows.

May as well buy the user 2 cheaper, just as fast, machines and have a spare handy when there's a hardware problem for that kind of money.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24309246

No GPs will make it easier.

You may have already seen this white paper

http://images.apple.com/business/solutions/it/docs/Best_Practices_Active_Directory.pdf

Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:renazonse
ID: 24309266
If you wanted to control the computer accounts on the Mac side it's fairly simple to setup a Mac server, join it to the domain and also run Open Directory. Then,  you would bind all the Macs to AD and OD using OD to control the computer accounts. In this case OD control over the computers is great.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vianceadmin
ID: 24435986
Thanks for your help - pts divided amongst you.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Does your iMac really need a hardware upgrade? Will upgrading RAM speed-up your computer? If yes, then how can you proceed? Upgrading RAM in your iMac is not as simple as it may seem. This article will help you in getting and installing right RA…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

24 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now