Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need XP drivers for a PowerEdge SC420

Posted on 2009-05-05
7
Medium Priority
?
4,900 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Dell Power Edge SC420 that i've retired as a server and have loaded Windows XP Professional on it.  I'm in need of the NIC and VGA drivers for this unit.  Dell's site only provides drivers for the server OS that was loaded onto it, SBS 2K3.  Any assitance would be greatly appreciated.  The service TAG for this machine is 8wj6l61.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:GTKINC
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pete_Zed
ID: 24309256
Broadcom NIC drivers can be found at http://www.broadcom.com. Intel VGA drivers at http://www.intel.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 24309281
That doesn't help me as I don't know anything about this motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 24309288
In order to download anything from either site I'd need to know the motherboard model number and since its a Dell box the don't give that type of information that I can find.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SeeingSharp earned 2000 total points
ID: 24309291
Did you, by chance, install SP2 or SP3 on this machine yet?  From what I remember, the on-board NIC for the SC420 is a Broadcom NetXtreme Gigabit module.  If I remember correctly, that driver is included in SP2 and SP3 (not sure about the prior releases).  If you have already upgraded your service pack, you can try to manually download the driver from the following:

http://www.broadcom.com/support/ethernet_nic/netxtremeii.php

They are the chip maker, and there are several other versions on that site that you can look into.  As for the VGA, that should also be included with updated versions of XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 24309307
SP3 is installed on the machine.   I've tried updating through Device Manager.  No luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SeeingSharp
ID: 24316444
Did you try to download the driver from the link that I provided in the last post?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GTKINC
ID: 24330832
Got the drivers to work by not using the setup file and pointing the device manager wizard to the driver.  All worked well.  Thanks for your efforts.
0