Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows xp will not take a ip address

Posted on 2009-05-05
4
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
windows xp service pack3 will not pull the ip adress whter static or dhcp
 below is the message I get when I run ipconfig /all in a win xp sp3 pc.
 A post that I found said replace the tcpip.sys file in drivers dir.
  Windows IP Configuration
An internal error occurred: The request is not supported.
Please contact Microsoft Product Support Services for further help.



Additional information: Unable to query host name.
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 24309262
Is this a new pc?? If not, have you upgraded quite recently??

Goto Start->Run->sfc /scannow  - Windows will check all OS files and replace teh missing or corrupted ones with fresh copies, might need the Windows XP CD though.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akrdm earned 2000 total points
ID: 24309314
You can try this link from microsoft on how to reset the TCP/IP.  

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357

And you can try this piece of software also to do a repair on the TCP/IP winsoc fix

http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:spamster
ID: 24309315
Do you have Norton's installed (or did you have it?)
This thread might be helpful
http://www.techwarelabs.com/community/showthread.php?t=3030
Recommends browsing to these registry keys

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\DHCP
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\NetBT

looking for the DependOnService value
and deleting any references to SYMTDI or NISDRV
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24310237
tuckcorp--This may help
http://www.techunits.com/tag/tcpip.sys/9058/2093/signs_of_a_corrupt_tcpip.sys
You should find a copy of tcpip.sys  and tcpip6.sys in your folder C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers
Or
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/winsock.htm
0