Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

temp table in ssis package

Posted on 2009-05-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,683 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
a temp table is used in the sql query of the source in data flow of my package..if i run the package getting the error '[OLE DB Source [1]] Error: SSIS Error Code DTS_E_OLEDBERROR.  An OLE DB error has occurred. Error code: 0x80004005. An OLE DB record is available.  Source: "Microsoft OLE DB Provider for SQL Server"  Hresult: 0x80004005  Description: "Invalid object name '#Output'.". '
i tried all possible ways i knew..any help is greatly appriciated..enclosing the query also
New-Text-Document--2-.txt
0
Comment
Question by:ametuer999
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mfreuden
ID: 24310179
Is the step that is trying to access the #output table using a different connection that the step that creates the table?  I'm assuming that either a new connection to the database is being established and perhaps the original connection is being closed?

You could try using a global temp table with 2 pound signs such as:  ##output.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ametuer999
ID: 24310545
That worked fine , but now i am getting the error '[DTS.Pipeline] Error: "output "OLE DB Source Output" (11)" contains no output columns. An asynchronous output must contain output columns. '..could you please look into this as well..Thank you..
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroCGD earned 2000 total points
ID: 24317033
I was with same problem some time ago... And the solution for my case was I think to call a stored procedure from inside a script component as source...
Regards,
Pedro
www.pedrocgd.blogspot.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:ametuer999
ID: 24319146
Thanks, i will try that and let you know...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ametuer999
ID: 31578247
i created a stored proc with the query and executed it in the source of dataflow task but with SET FMTONLY OFF..
0